Changes to Australia's Significant Investor Program

Matthew Halliday MARN 0701626


Significant Investor Program Changes

A major change has been announced under the significant investor pathway requiring potential investors to now invest more of their funds in emerging and venture companies. From July 1 onwards, applicants will be required to invest at least AUD5 million over four years in the following proportions:

  • At least AUD500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies.
  • At least AUD1.5 million in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.
  • A ‘balancing investment’ of at least AUD3 million in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets, including ASX-listed companies, Australian corporate bonds or notes, annuities and commercial real estate.

Please note that direct investment in residential real estate will continue to be prohibited and indirect investment in residential property through managed funds will now be strictly limited. With that said, applicants who wish to invest additional funds in property separate from the 5 million needing to be investing in comply investments will still be able to as long as they comply with Australia foreign investment laws.

Finally, investments must not be used as security or collateral for a loan. This closes a loop hole that was previously being exploited by some fund manages to allow investors to invest back into real estate through using the equity on their investments.

Premium Investor Visa Introduction

The Australian immigration department has also introduced the new 'Premium Investor Visa' for people with a cool 15 million to invest into Australian investments or philanthropic activities. The main advantage of this visa is that permanent residence can be obtained in as little as 12 months. This compares very favourably with the Significant Investor Pathway, under which applicants will only be entitled to a visa after maintaining their visa for a period of 4 years. Being a premium visa option, this visa will only be given to select applicants suggested by Austrade (the Australian Trade Commission). 

As both of these visas are of a complex nature, we strongly suggest that potential migrants appoint an experience and registered migration professional to assist them in managing the visa process and the various other professionals that will likely be required as part of the process.


Contact us

GA Consulting's team of Immigration professionals can assist in dealing with any and all changes to the Australian migration law. If you need any help to navigate through the legislation and policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Matthew Halliday
MARN 0701626
+82 02 2058 1119
visa@gamigration.com
matthew@gaconsulting.co.kr 



Write a comment

Comments: 0