Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

Introduction

 

This is a permanent residence visa for skilled individuals enabling you and family members included in your application to:

  • stay in Australia on an indefinite basis
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia's public health care system
  • apply for Australian citizenship (usually after 4 years of legal residence)
  • sponsor eligible relatives to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (a Resident Return Visa extending travel rights is available after this time)

 

Eligibility

 

This visa requires you to meet a number of requirements. 

  • you must nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List
  • you must have passed the relevant skill assessment for your occupation
  • you must be aged less than 50 years old
  • at least competent English (usually IELTS 6)
  • you must be able to score at least 60 points on the skilled migration points test (applicants with higher points will be prioritised)
  • you must submit an Expression of Interest to the Immigration Department for selection

 

Our Experience

 

We have processed hundreds of applications for skilled migrants and can assist in all stages of the application from the initial skill assessment to lodging immigration documentation. We have particular experience in IT, Engineering and General Professional Occupations however are capable of processing applications in all occupations. 

 

For a free of assessment of your eligibility, please click on the following link:

 

Free Assessment

General Skilled Migration Points Test

 

You must score at least 60 points on the General Skilled Migration Points Test to apply for migration to Australia via this visa.

 

Factor

Description

Points

Age

18–24 / 25–32 / 33–39 / 40–44 / 45–49

25/30/25/15/0

English ability

IELTS 6 (all bands)/ OET test B (all bands)

Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America

0

IELTS 7 (all bands)/ OET test B (all bands)

10

IELTS 8 (all bands)/ OET test A (all bands)

20

Skilled employment

Outside Australia

 

In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)


5

In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)

10

In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)

15

In Australia

 

In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)

5

In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)

10

In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)

15

In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)

20

Qualifications

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard

20

At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard

15

Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia

10

An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation

10

Australian study requirement

One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement

5

Other factors

Credentialled community language qualifications

5

Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)

5

Partner skill qualifications

5

Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply

5

  Total (Must be equal to or greater than 60)